CR–14–0003.
[…] We hold that in determining whether a defendant has violated § 13A–12–231(2), all legal substances that are contained in a ‘mixture’ should be weighed along with the illegal drug contained therein.”
(Footnotes omitted.)
We recognize that Schreiner, unlike the defendant in Fletcher, was indicted for trafficking in methamphetamine—not trafficking in cocaine. Both trafficking in cocaine and trafficking in methamphetamine, however, are subsections of the “trafficking statute,” see § 13A–12–231, Ala.Code 1975, and the term “mixture” is used in a nearly identical manner in both subsections.
Specifically, the term “mixture” is used in the trafficking-in-cocaine subsection (“the cocaine subsection”) as follows:
“Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, described in Section 20–2–25(1), is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine.’ ”
§ 13A–12–231(2), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). The term “mixture” is used in trafficking-in-methamphetamine subsection (“the methamphetamine subsection”) as follows:
“Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or any mixture containing methamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, or salt of its optical isomers thereof, is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in methamphetamine.’ ”
§ 13A–12–231(11), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added).