Schreiber v. State
[…] Consequently, this Court's task is to determine, as a matter of law, whether the Defendants have waived their sovereign immunity from suit in federal court with respect to Schreiber's state law claims.

Byrne Grant Funding

Schreiber contends that the Defendants have waived their sovereign immunity by receiving federal funds through the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Grant Program, administered by the Bureau of Justice Assistance of the U.S. Department of Justice. Schreiber notes that 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1) provides:

No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter [governing Bureau of Justice Assistance grant programs].