Schramm v. City of N.Y.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that "Delacruz knew that" Schramm had undergone recent eye surgery. Pl. Opp. Mem., ECF No. 74, at 21. This is wrong. To support their claim, Plaintiffs cite deposition testimony from another officer, one Ramon Pina, who learned from Schramm well after his arrest, and recorded in his paperwork, that Schramm recently had laser eye surgery. Pina Dep., ECF No. 63-18, at 31:19-32:6. This testimony is not relevant to what Delacruz knew at the time of the arrest.

2. Saenz

Saenz was arrested for obstructing governmental administration, in violation of section 195.05 of New York Penal Law. Saenz Arrest Report, ECF No. 69-8. Section 195.05 provides in relevant part that one "is guilty of obstructing government administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference." An officer "has probable cause to arrest for obstructing governmental administration where a person refuses to comply with an order from a police officer." Johnson v. City of New York, No. 05-cv-7519, 2008 WL 4450270, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2008); see also Wilder v.