0605647/2000.
[…] Furthermore, the second amended verified complaint, which alleges that "Star Meth has failed despite due demand, to pursue the claims and cause of actions alleged herein in its own corporate capacity," does not satisfy Business Corporation Law section 626(c), which requires that the complaint in a shareholder derivative action "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." See Marx v. Akers, 88 NY2d 189, 193 (1996).
Next, contrary to plaintiffs' position, the law of the case doctrine does not bar the dismissal of the derivative cause of action.