Schorr v. Am. Arbitration Ass'n
[…] See Pl. Opp. 12-15; Schorr Decl. ¶ 7 & n.7. Although Schorr's critique of these actions is well-developed, her arguments as to what made them non-final-or on what basis a party could sue to challenge a non-final arbitral action-are not.

Because Rule 52(d) requires dismissal of the SAC's claims, the Court does not have occasion to resolve whether these actions by the arbitrator and the AAA-ICDR qualify as final arbitral decisions or awards. But, assuming arguendo that these did so qualify, Doggart would be correct. Under Section 12 of the Federal Arbitration Act, a party must provide “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award . . . within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. “The Second Circuit has made clear that there is no exception to this three month limitation period.” See M.J. Woods, Inc. v. Conopco, Inc., 271 F.Supp.2d 576, 582 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting Kruse v. Sands Bros. & Co., Ltd., 226 F.Supp.2d 484, 486 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)).