No. CV 950548274
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in that plaintiff does not have standing as an aggrieved person pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186. Defendants further assert that the appellant has not specifically stated in its motion a sufficient interest for appeal purposes, in that any such interest must involve a legally protected personal right or status, as required by General Statutes § 45a-191.
General Statutes Section 45a-186 provides in pertinent part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held . . ."
General Statutes Section 45a-191 provides: "In each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and record of such court of probate."