Schooler v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 42.12, § 5(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). In 1981, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the "clear import" of the statute was to preclude appellate review of an order deferring adjudication. McDougal v. State, 610 S.W.2d 509, 509 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981). The court explained that if a defendant was dissatisfied with the decision to defer adjudication or with the terms and conditions of the order, his proper remedy was to move for final adjudication as provided in Article 42.12, § 5(a). Id. After adjudication of guilt, a defendant's normal appellate remedies were available to him under Article 42.12, § 5(b), which provides, " After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 42.12, § 5(b) (emphasis added). At that time, a defendant whose deferred adjudication probation was revoked could appeal from that revocation and raise a claim of error arising from the original plea proceeding. David v.