December 9, 1955.
[…] The judge entered a decree declaring that the contract was invalid because it did not bear the approval of the mayor. The defendant appealed.
For the general principles relating to the powers and duties of school committees and to the obligations of municipalities in connection therewith, a reference to Leonard v. School Committee of Springfield, 241 Mass. 325, Callahan v. Woburn, 306 Mass. 265, Ring v. Woburn, 311 Mass. 679, and Hayes v. Brockton, 313 Mass. 641, is sufficient.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 43, § 29, as appearing in St. 1949, c. 723, § 2, as amended by St. 1951, c. 25, § 2, provides that "All contracts made by any department, board or commission where the amount involved is one thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor under Plan A, B or C, or of the city manager under Plan D or E, and also of the officer or the head of the department or of the chairman of the board, as the case may be, making the contract is affixed thereto. . . ." The contract here involves more than $1,000 and there was no approval of it by the mayor of Salem which, as stated above, is operating under Plan B. And previously we have held that in a city having one of the standard forms of charter set forth in c. 43 the school committee is a