December 9, 1955.
[…] We are of opinion that the contract here is one which the school committee alone had the power to make and that it was not subject to § 29. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, §§ 37 and 38, provide that school committees shall have general charge of the public schools and shall elect and contract with the teachers thereof. The supervision of athletics, including the hiring of coaches, is granted to the school committee by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, § 47, as appearing in St. 1951, c. 411, § 1, which provides, in part, that the "committee may supervise and control all athletic and other organizations composed of public school pupils and bearing the school name or organized in connection therewith. . . . Expenditures by the committee for the organization and conduct of physical training and exercises, athletics, sports, games and play . . . and for the employment of experienced athletic directors to supervise said physical training and exercises, athletics, sports, games, and play, shall be deemed to be for a school purpose." See now St. 1954, c. 220. In granting to school committees this broad supervisory control over athletics the Legislature must have intended to place such matters as the selection of athletic coaches and the power to contract with them exclusively under the committee's control.