School City of East Chicago v. Review Bd.
[…] Since having one's name on the substitute teacher list was not "employment," removing one's name was not "leaving employment." By removing her name from the substitute teacher list, Torres "merely removed her name from availability for possible offers of work in the future, but did not sever any existing employment contract. . . ." IC 22-4-15-1 was not applicable because Torres did not leave "employment" by removing her name from the list.

IC 22-4-8-1 defines "employment" as follows:
"`Employment,' subject to the other provisions of this Section, means service, including service in interstate commerce performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied."

The Court of Appeals may reverse findings of the Review Board of the Employment Security Division only if it determines that reasonable persons would be bound to reach a different conclusion. Furr v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div. (1985), Ind.