School City of East Chicago v. Review Bd.
[…] Review Bd.

Court of Appeals of Indiana, Third District
Jun 9, 1987
508 N.E.2d 823 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987)

Opinion

No. 93A02-8611-EX-408.

June 9, 1987.

Appeal from the Review Board of Indiana Employment Security Division.

William A. O'Rourke, Granack O'Rourke, Hammond, for defendant-appellant.

Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Cheryl L. Greiner, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for plaintiffs-appellees.


The School City of East Chicago (School) appeals a decision by the Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division (Review Board) finding that Iris Torres was not disqualified by IC 22-4-15-1 from receiving unemployment benefits.

In pertinent part, IC 22-4-15-1 states:
"Sec. 1(a) With respect to benefit periods established on and after July 6, 1980, an individual who has voluntarily left his employment without good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from his employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until he has earned remuneration in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of his claim in each of eight (8) weeks."

The facts are not disputed. Torres had her name listed as a substitute teacher with the school from 1984 to March 1986. Torres worked on an as-needed basis only. When a substitute teacher was required, the school's principal would contact one of many names on the substitute teacher list.