holding that a three-year statute of limitations applied to a UPWA claim seeking reimbursement of unpaid wages that were allegedly unlawfully withheld
[…] Bistline v. Parker, 918 F.3d 849, 880 (10th Cir. 2019) (recognizing that dismissal on limitations grounds may be appropriate where "the facts underlying the allegation of fraudulent concealment are so tenuous, vague, or insufficiently established that the claim fails as a matter of law") (citation omitted).
Knight, 19 F.3d at 582.
Acosta v. Yale Club of New York City, No. 94 CIV.0888(KTD), 1995 WL 600873, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 1995) (unpublished).
B. The UPWA claim is timely.
Defendants assert that the UPWA claim is subject to a one-year limitations period pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 34-28-9(1)(e), which provides that "[a] wage claim shall be filed within one year after the day on which the wages were earned." Other than as set forth in section IV.A, supra, Mr. Scholzen has not responded to this argument. However, this statute deals with wage claims filed with the Division of Antidiscrimination and Labor and Labor Commission. Mr.