3:24-CV-00070-JJH
[…] Scholfield's claim, the SSA “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant's] medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). The SSA considers opinions from medical sources under five factors: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the claimant; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors, such as familiarity with other evidence in the claim or with the disability program's policies and evidentiary requirements. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c). Section 416.920c(b)(1) specifically provides that “it is not administratively feasible for [the ALJ] to articulate in each determination or decision how we considered all of the factors for all of the medical opinions and prior administrative medical findings in your case record.” 20C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1).
Because Ms. Scholfield filed her disability claim after March 27, 2017, the prior “treating physician” rule, pursuant to which an ALJ was required to give controlling weight to an opinion from a treating physician absent good reason not to, does not apply.