Schofield v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Thus, if 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(e) governs Licensee, a first time offender convicted on the basis of a BAC of 0.08%, he would not be subject to the administrative penalty of a one-year license suspension. By contrast, if the prior law applies, his conviction requires a one-year suspension.

It states:

(iii) There shall be no suspension for an ungraded misdemeanor under section 3802(a) where the person is subject to the penalties provided in subsection (a) and the person has no prior offense.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(iii).

Critical to this case is Section 21 of Act 2003-24. Specifically, Subsection (5) of Section 21 makes the new DUI rules applicable to offenses committed after February 1, 2004, stating as follows:

Section 21 of Act 2003-24 states:
The following shall apply:
* * *

(2) The repeal of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7514 and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 shall not affect offenses committed prior to February 1, 2004, or civil and administrative penalties imposed as a result of those offenses.

(3) An individual sentenced under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7514 or 75 Pa. C.S. § 3731 shall be subject to administrative and civil sanctions in effect on January 31, 2004.

(4) An individual sentenced under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 shall be subject to administrative and civil sanctions under this act.

(5) The following apply to offenses committed before February 1, 2004:

(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) or (iii), this act shall not affect an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or any criminal, civil and administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.

(ii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply if a provision added or amended by this act specifies application to an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or to any criminal, civil or administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.

(iii) Subparagraph (i) does not apply to the following provisions:

(A) The amendment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7003(5) in section 3 of this act.

(B) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1516(c) and (d).
(C) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1534(b).
(D) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(d) in section 9.1 of this act.

(E) The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(4)(i) and (a.1) (1) (i) in section 13 of this act.

(5) The following apply to offenses committed before February 1, 2004:

(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) or (iii), this act shall not affect an offense committed before February 1, 2004, or any criminal, civil and administrative penalty assessed as a result of that offense.

Section 21(5)(i) of Act 2003-24 (emphasis added). However, Section 21(5)(i) created an exception, in subparagraph (iii), for the "amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a)(4)(i) and (a.1) (1) (i)."