Schofield v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] On May 17, 2004, the Department notified Licensee that his operating privilege was suspended for one year, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1532(b)(3) and 1581. On May 18, 2004, Licensee appealed that suspension.

Ten days before Licensee's arrest, newly enacted legislation in New Jersey reduced the level of BAC needed to prove DWI from 0.10% to 0.08%.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Suspension.
* * *

(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of Section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) or a substantially similar offense reported to the department under Article III of Section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on Section 3733.

See n. 5, infra.

At the hearing before the trial court, the Department offered into evidence a certified copy of Licensee's conviction and then rested.