Schoenlein v. Thomas
[…] Cunningham, 87 F.3d 586, 587-88 (1st Cir. 1996); see also Hitchcock v. United States, 580 F.2d 964, 966 (9th Cir. 1978) (holding that a cognizable violation of the IAD must rise to the level of a "fundamental defect" or have "prejudiced" the rights of the defendant).

Under Article III of the IAD, a prisoner "shall be brought to trial within [180] days" after he delivers written notice "to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court," seeking final disposition of the charges against him set forth in a detainer lodged under the IAD. 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, Art. III(a) (emphasis added). Article III allows for reasonable continuances of the 180 days, "for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present[.]" Id.

Under Article IV of the IAD, a prosecutor can also seek the return of a prisoner to face trial after lodging a detainer. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(a).