Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc, 477 U.S. 242 See
[…] See Brief of Appellant, PVI, Inc. v. ratiopharm GmbH, 135 F.3d 1252 (8th Cir. 1998) (No. 97-2192); Brief of Appellees, PVI, 135 F.3d 1252. However, in rendering its decision, the Eighth Circuit explained that a motion to confirm under section 9 of the FAA was not the appropriate avenue for debating whether the parties had agreed to arbitrate in the first place. See PVI, 135 F.3d at 1253-54. Citing to the FAA's language, the court instead held confirmation under § 9 was available only "[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration." 135 F.3d at 1253. As a result, the Court of Appeals rejected other circuits which have found that the phrase "final and binding" satisfies the FAA's requirements. See id. at 1254. The Eighth Circuit then explained: