No. 239 M.D. 2014
[…] Before this Court, Schneller argues that the Board failed to discharge its duty under Article V, Section 18(a)(7) of the Pennsylvania Constitution by not initiating formal charges against the two judges, both of whom Schneller contends violated the Code of Judicial Conduct. Schneller requests this Court to compel the Board to initiate a full investigation of his claims, find that there is probable cause to file formal charges against the judges, issue reports to the judges, and initiate disciplinary actions against the judges in the Court of Judicial Discipline.
Section 18(a)(7) provides as follows:
There shall be an independent board within the Judicial Branch, known as the Judicial Conduct Board, the composition, powers and duties of which shall be as follows. . .[t]he board shall receive and investigate complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals or initiated by the board; issue subpoenas to compel testimony under oath of witnesses, including the subject of the investigation, and to compel the production of documents, books, accounts and other records relevant to the investigation; determine whether there is probable cause to file formal charges against a justice, judge or justice of the peace for conduct proscribed by this section; and present the case in support of the charges before the Court of Judicial Discipline.PA. CONST. art. V, §18(a)(7).
The Board has filed preliminary objections on several grounds.