No. 239 M.D. 2014
[…] C.S. §761(c) (emphasis added). Stated another way, where this Court is the court of last resort as a matter of right, it "may assume original jurisdiction over a petition for review in the nature of a former common law writ, despite the fact that there is no appeal pending in this court." Vartan, 674 A.2d at 1160 (original emphasis omitted).
Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, which delineates the scope of this Court's jurisdiction over petitions for mandamus, states:
(c) Ancillary matters.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court. To the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.42 Pa. C.S. §761(c).
In the case at bar, the Board is not a "court of inferior jurisdiction" to the Supreme Court; therefore, the Supreme Court lacks original jurisdiction over Schneller's petition. This Court, on the other hand, exercises "original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings ... [a]gainst the Commonwealth government[.]" 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, as noted in Vartan, this Court has original jurisdiction "in cases of mandamus ... to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction[.]" 42 Pa. C.S. §761(c) (emphasis added). The "Commonwealth government" and "government unit" both include agencies of the unified judicial system. See 42 Pa. C.S. §102.
Section 102 of the Judicial Code contains the following definitions:
"Commonwealth government."