No. 239 M.D. 2014
[…] Stackhouse v. Pennsylvania State Police, 892 A.2d 54, 59-60 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Thus, in this case, whether the Board enjoys immunity depends upon whether its duty to investigate the Orphans' Court judges was discretionary, or ministerial or mandatory. An act is ministerial when the law clearly spells out the duty to be performed by the official with sufficient certainty that nothing is left to the exercise of discretion. Battiste v. Borough of East McKeesport, 94 A.3d 418, 422 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
Article V, Section 18(a)(7) of the Pennsylvania Constitution vests the Board with authority to "investigate complaints regarding judicial conduct filed by individuals [and]...determine whether there is probable cause to file formal charges...." PA. CONST. art. V, §18(a)(7). Article V, Section 18(a)(7) grants broad discretion to the Board. Its authority is analogous to that of a District Attorney, who has prosecutorial discretion to determine whether charges should be brought in a criminal case.