Index No. 654303/2019
[…] Here, while section 5.1 of the Operating Agreements of Marni Realty and Rudel Realty mention that their business and affairs "shall be managed by the Members," section 5.2 provides that Thomas and Brenda Rohlman and Harold Pine are "designated and authorized to act as the Authorized Persons on behalf of" the LLCs, as defined by Limited Liability Corporation Law § 102 (c) (affirmation of plaintiffs' counsel in support of mot, exhibits 12-19). That statute defines "Authorized Person" as "a person, whether or not a member, who is authorized by the operating agreement, or otherwise, to act on behalf of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company." The same section of the Operating Agreements permits Pine Management to "to execute any and all documents required to be executed by the Company, except the sale or mortgaging of Company real property, which will require unanimity."