Schneider v. Montegari
[…] Id. at 5.

The Court took several steps to reach this conclusion. It first recognized that N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 700.35(1) states that an eavesdropping warrant is “executed” by law enforcement. Id. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 700.30(7) states warrants must contain a provision that authorizes interception as soon as possible, meaning that the warrant is “executed” when communication is intercepted. Id. Lastly the trial court pointed to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 700.05(3), which defines intercepted communications as those “intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof ....” Id.

The trial court cited to both New York and federal law to support its decision. See, e.g., People v. DeLaCruz, 593 N.Y.S.2d 167, 287 (N.Y. Sup.