Schneider v. Hall
[…] The trial court issued a tentative ruling, which was uncontested and became the court's first order on Schneider's request for attorney fees. The court found that Schneider had established he was "entitled to recover reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred in enforcing the judgment" under section 685.040. This was because the action sought to enforce the Tourkow judgment, which was based on a contract that included an attorney's fees clause.

Section 685.040 provides, "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5."