Schneider v. Hall
[…] Even if the clerk had the authority to deny the filing, the clerk could not have done so for the reasons stated in the rejection. Further, the lack of a memorandum of costs after judgment resulted in an error of $27 in the total amount of the judgment stated in the Application for Renewal and this error is not sufficient to invalidate the Application for Renewal or to justify the clerk's refusal to file it."

The court then addressed the statutory requirements for an application for renewal of judgment. Under section 683.140, an application "shall include all of the following": (1) "[t]he title of the court where the judgment is entered and the cause and number of the action," (2) "[t]he date of the entry of the judgment and of any renewals of the judgment and where entered in the records of the court," (3) "[t]he name and address of the judgment creditor and the name and last known address of the judgment debtor," and (4) "[i]n the case of a money judgment, the information necessary to compute the amount of the judgment as renewed."