Schneider v. City of Chicago
[…] Ins. Co. v. Schumacher, 844 F.3d 670, 675-76 (7th Cir. 2016) (internal citations omitted). Determining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief is “a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id.

A. Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act

To state a claim under the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act, a plaintiff must first allege that government action has substantially burdened the exercise of her religion through any rule or enactment, even if it is a rule of general applicability. See 775 ILCS 35/15. Once the plaintiff has established the substantial burden on the exercise of her religion, the government may defend its rule by showing that the “application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id.

Plaintiffs' first attempt to allege an IRFRA claim was dismissed because plaintiffs did not allege that the City's Public Health Order placed a substantial burden on the free exercise of their religion, primarily because there was a religious exemption to the vaccine requirement.