Schneider v. City of Chicago
[…] Further, the ITIA can be read in concert with IRFRA to state that local governments are immune from damage claims, but not claims for injunctive or other forms of relief authorized by IRFRA. See 775 ILCS 35/20 (“If a person's exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of this act, that may person ... may obtain appropriate relief against a government.”). It is likely that the Illinois Supreme Court would hold that the ITIA protects local governments from damages claims under IRFRA.

The Public Health Order is an “enactment” and therefore the City is immune from damages caused by its adoption.