No. 58612
[…] They assert that allowing appellants to pursue both claims would result in double recovery and statutory contradictions.
This issue turns on whether NRS 41.085 and NRS 41.100 are mutually exclusive. Nevada's wrongful death statute, NRS 41.085, allows a decedent's heirs and personal representatives to maintain an action for damages if the decedent's death is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. The survival of action statute, NRS 41.100, provides that "no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator." NRS 41.100(1). We conclude that, by their plain language, NRS 41.085 and NRS 41.100 are not mutually exclusive, and claims under Nevada's survival of action statute are separate and distinct from wrongful death claims.