Schmult v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Cf. id . In imposing the challenged condition on petitioner, the board therefore acted beyond its statutory authority with respect to imposing special conditions of post-prison supervision. Cf. id . In so holding, we express no opinion as to what a permissible condition restricting petitioner's computer and internet use might look like. The permissible scope of a special condition restricting computer and internet use will vary depending on the supervisee's individual circumstances—see ORS 144.102(4)(a) (allowing for the imposition of special conditions deemed "necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision")—and, because the board has discretion, any number of conditions could come within its discretion in this case.