Schmult v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] He contends that it exceeds the board's authority under ORS 144.102(4)(a) and that it is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad in violation of the state and federal constitutions. We address the statutory challenge first and, because it is dispositive, do not reach the constitutional issues. See Stelts v. State of Oregon , 299 Or. 252, 257, 701 P.2d 1047 (1985) (generally providing for consideration of state statutory arguments, state constitutional arguments, and federal constitutional arguments, in that order).

Under ORS 144.102(4)(a), the board has authority to impose a special condition of post-prison supervision that it "considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision." That grant of discretion to the board "has meaning only in the context of the statutory objectives that the [b]oard is to pursue." Martin v. Board of Parole , 327 Or. 147, 159, 957 P.2d 1210 (1998) (internal quotation marks omitted).