2022–02787 Index No. 617524/18
[…] " ‘A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law’ " ( Shuofang Yang v. Sanacore, 202 A.D.3d at 1121, 163 N.Y.S.3d 605, quoting Vainer v. DiSalvo, 79 A.D.3d 1023, 1024, 914 N.Y.S.2d 236 ). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141, "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection ... shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110(a), "[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him [or her]." Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111(d)(1), a driver, when "facing a steady circular red signal, ... shall stop at a clearly marked stop line."