No. 307571
[…] Hughes v Region VII Area Agency on Aging, 277 Mich App 268, 273; 744 NW2d 10 (2007).
MCL 37.2202(1) provides in part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. [MCL 37.2202(1)(a).]
MCL 37.2103(i)(iii) states:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:Subsection (iii) is known as hostile work environment sexual harassment. Haynie v State, 468 Mich 302, 307, n 7; 664 NW2d 129 (2003).
* * *
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment.
To establish a prima facie case of hostile work environment on the basis of sexual harassment, an employee must demonstrate the following:
(1) the employee belonged to a protected group;
(2) the employee was subjected to communication or conduct on the basis of sex;