Schmitt-Doss v. Am. Regent, Inc.
[…] In particular, a pro se complaint must be liberally construed and "held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers." Id. (citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION


A. Service of Process

Under Rule 3:5(e) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, "No order, judgment or decree shall be entered against a defendant who was served with process more than one year after the institution of the action against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service on that defendant." Similarly, Virginia Code § 8.01-275.1 provides, "Service of process on a defendant more than twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the defendant." A dismissal for failure to serve process within one year is dismissal with prejudice. See Gilbreath v. Brewster, 250 Va. 436, 463 S.E. 2d 836 (1995).