Schmitt-Doss v. Am. Regent, Inc.
[…] Toshiba Corp., 576 F. Supp. 312 (D. Md. 1983), or that the subsidiary is the implied agent of the parent. Kolbe, Inc. v. Chromodern Chair Co., Inc., 211 Va. 736, 180 S.E.2d 664, 667 (1971). See also Saudi v. Northrop Grumman Corp . , 427 F.3d 271, 276 (4th Cir. 2005) ("[I]t is generally the case that the contacts of a corporate subsidiary cannot impute jurisdiction to its parent entity.").

Luitpold is the parent corporation for the other named defendant, American Regent, Inc.

For the purposes of this products liability case, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(3) states that a "court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . causing tortuous injury by an action or omission in [the] Commonwealth."
--------

Defendants acknowledge that Luitpold does business in the Commonwealth.