Schmitt-Doss v. Am. Regent, Inc.
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-329(C). Subsection B of the statute, referenced above, sets forth the required contents for an affidavit, but again says nothing in regards to the number of copies a plaintiff seeking to service on three named defendants (as in this case) must submit.

Va Code § 8.01-329(B) states as follows: "When service is to be made on the Secretary, the party or his agent or attorney seeking service shall file an affidavit with the court, stating either (i) that the person to be served is a nonresident or (ii) that, after exercising due diligence, the party seeking service has been unable to locate the person to be served."

As Defendants' counsel mentioned during the November 29, 2012 hearing, the website for the Secretary of the Commonwealth's service of process department also sets forth instructions for a plaintiff seeking service on out-of-state defendants.