Schmit v. Metcalf
[…] ¶ 18 In order to recover under the Act, the plaintiff must prove four elements: " '(1) an injury caused by an animal owned by the defendant; (2) lack of provocation; (3) the peaceable conduct of the injured person; and (4) the presence of the injured person in a place where he has a legal right to be.' " Beggs v. Griffith, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1054 (2009) (quoting Meyer v. Naperville Manner, Inc., 262 Ill. App. 3d 141, 147 (1994)). Here, the only element at issue is ownership of the dogs under the Act. ¶ 19 Section 2.16 of the Act defines an "owner" as "any person having a right of property in a an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly permits a dog to remain on any premises occupied by him or her." 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2010). Questions of ownership under the Act are generally for the trier of fact. However, in appropriate cases, summary judgment is proper.