Schmit v. Metcalf
[…] Id. Whether the entry of summary judgment was appropriate is a matter that we review de novo. Williams, 228 Ill. 2d at 417.

¶ 15 A. The Homeowners as "Owners" under the Act

¶ 16 Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred when it determined that, under this court's decision in Hayes, the homeowners were not "owners" for purposes of the Act because they relinquished control of the dogs to the dog walkers. ¶ 17 Section 16 of the Act provides:

"If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2010).