CASE NO. 2:15-01986-BJR
[…] Id. at 255. This includes resolving factual disputes in favor of the party opposing summary judgment. Sierra Club Inc. v. C.I.R., 86 F.3d 1526, 1536 (9th Cir. 1996). The nonmoving party, however, must present evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find in his favor; "the mere existence of a scintilla of evidence" is not sufficient to advance the case to trial. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 266.
III. Discussion
A. Validity of Waiver
Washington law requires automobile insurance policies to include coverage for damage and injury caused by uninsured motorists. See Wash. Rev. Code § 48.22.030. The statute instructs that uninsured motorist protection "shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section." Id. § 48.22.030(3). Subsection (4) provides:
A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or replacement policy. When a named insured or spouse chooses a property damage coverage that is less than the insured's third party liability coverage for property damage, a written rejection is not required.Id. § 48.22.030(4). "Named insured" is defined in the statute as "the individual named in the declarations of the policy and includes his or her spouse if a resident of the same household."