Schmidt v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 175 n. 37 (1960) (emphasis added); accord Shore v. United States, 9 F.3d 1524, 1527 (Fed. Cir. 1993) (concluding where taxpayers seek a refund of only the assessed tax, prepayment of interest and penalties is not required to establish subject matter jurisdiction).

B. Proof of the Assessment

To prove the validity of the assessment for jurisdictional purposes, the form on which a notice of assessment and demand for payment is made is irrelevant as long as it provides the taxpayer with all the information required under 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 525 (9th Cir. 1990). In pertinent part, § 6303(a) requires "notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a).

In support of its argument that the total deficiency is $97, 494.11 (tax, interest, and penalties), Defendant submitted a certified copy of Form 4340 from the IRS administrative file. Form 4340 serves as an official document which establishes that assessments were made.