Schmidt v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Haines v. Kerner,404 U.S. 519520-521

Although Plaintiff incorrectly served Defendant instead of the United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan or the Attorney General, Defendant voluntarily responds and waives improper service.

IV. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff provided documentation to Defendant allegedly demonstrating Maretta Diane Markin-Hampton's ("Maretta") underpayment of $12,370,600 in federal income taxes. According to Plaintiff, Defendant discriminated against him when it failed to grant him a whistleblower award of 10% of Maretta's alleged underpayment.

It is true that 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(2) permits Defendant to "award such sums as it considers appropriate, but in no case more than 10 percent of the collected proceeds . . . resulting from the action. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(2). However, an award under this statute is entirely discretionary, unless there have been negotiations and an explicit agreement on the amount of an award. See Carelli v.