See Schmidt v. Coogan, 162 Wn.2d 488, 173 P.3d 273 (2007).
[…] Palmer v. Jensen, 132 Wn.2d 193, 197, 937 P.2d 597 (1997); Mega v. Whitworth Coll., 138 Wn. App. 661, 671, 158 P.3d 1211 (2007).
One valid basis to grant a new trial is where "there is no evidence or reasonable inference from the evidence to justify the verdict." CR 59(a)(7). Here, the trial court found that the jury's award of $32,000 for past economic damages was "absolutely unsupported by any evidence presented." Clerk's Papers at 235. We agree.
"Economic damages" are objectively verifiable monetary losses. RCW 4.56.250(1)(a). Here, Schmidt proved no economic damages other than $3,840 in medical bills plus interest and finance charges that no more than doubled that amount.
Providing that, "'[e]conomic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business or employment opportunities."
Schmidt argues that we may not question the jury's "deci[sion] to segregate its aggregate award of $212,000 into $180,000 for general damages and $32,000 for special damages" because that decision "inheres in the verdict."