TC-MD 140134C
[…] ORS 305.288(1)(b). The pertinent language in the statute provides that “[t]he change or correction requested is a change in value * * * and it is asserted in the request and determined by the tax court that the difference between the real market value [of the property versus the] real market value on the assessment and tax roll * * * is equal to or greater than 20 percent.” Id. (emphasis added).
B. Real Market Value and the Burden of Proof
ORS 308.205(1) defines RMV in part as:
“Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”
The assessment dates for the three years at issue are January 1, 2011, January 1, 2012, and January 1, 2013. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. Plaintiff has the burden of proof and must establish its case by a preponderance of the evidence.