TC-MD 140134C
[…] Betz Evans Associates v. Lane County Assessor, TC-MD 110329C, WL 4714961 at *3 (Oct 4, 2012); Toy Box Maxi-Storage LLC v. Jackson County Assessor, TC-MD 110339C, WL 1958943 at *3 (May 31, 2012); see also Poddar v. Dept. of Rev., 18 OTR 324, 332 (2005).
There are three standard methods of valuation for determining real market value, as prescribed by statute and administrative rule. ORS 308.205(2) states that “[r]eal market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *.” The department's rule prescribes the following three methods of valuation: (1) the cost approach, (2) the sales comparison approach, and (3) the income approach. OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a); see also Allen v. Dept. of Rev. (Allen), 17 OTR 248, 252 (2003).