Schmidt v. Bowden
[…] Altobelli, 499 Mich. at 296. In this case, however, plaintiffs make the novel argument that although the parties did not agree to arbitrate, an agreement to arbitrate is to be imputed to them because they are real estate professionals. Given the unusual posture of the case, in which there is no contractual arbitration clause to review, it seems prudent briefly to look behind the curtain and inquire regarding what plaintiffs wish to be arbitrated-- namely, plaintiffs' assertion of a contractual right to a sales commission that also is not part of a written contract. MCL 566.132(3) provides:

A person shall not bring an action to enforce an agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate against the owner or purchaser of the real estate unless the agreement, promise, or contract is in writing signed by the party to be charged.

In her counterclaim, defendant asserts that she did not agree to pay plaintiff a sales commission.