Schmidt v. Bender
[…] Minn. Stat. § 336.3-104(b). Respondent did not sign the promissory note, a negotiable instrument, and is therefore not bound by its terms. Because the promissory note did not integrate the parties' previous oral agreement, the promissory note did not supersede the oral agreements. Rather, as the district court found, the promissory note suspended the oral agreements. If a note is taken for an obligation, "the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 336.3-310(b) (2008).

"In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid." Id. at (2). Appellant dishonored the note when she ceased making payments to respondent in the fall of 2009, ending the suspension of her underlying obligation to repay the three loans she received from respondent.