Schmidt v. Bender
[…] Stat. § 336.3-310(b) (2008).

"In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid." Id. at (2). Appellant dishonored the note when she ceased making payments to respondent in the fall of 2009, ending the suspension of her underlying obligation to repay the three loans she received from respondent.

Other than the promissory note, there is no information on how much interest is due on the loans. Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 1, provides that "[t]he interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing." As the district court held, appellant must therefore pay respondent interest on the loans at a rate of six percent per year.