8:13CV143
[…] E . Excessive Damages
Although the evidence presented at trial provided the jury with a reasonable basis for the calculation of damages awarded, the damages will be reduced pursuant to the Nebraska Hospital Medical Liability Act, discussed below. II. Motion for Correction or Vacation of Judgment Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b) A . Nebraska Hospital Medical Liability Act
1 . Bellevue Medical Center's Status as a Qualified Heath Care Provider
To be a qualified health care provider under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-2801 to 44-2855 (the "Act"), the provider must meet the qualifications set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2824, monitored by the Director of Nebraska's Department of Insurance: "(1) To be qualified under the [Act], a health care provider . . . shall: (a) File with the director proof of financial responsibility . . . ; and (b) Pay the surcharge and any special surcharge levied on health care providers . . . ."