No. CV-10-1445-HZ
[…] Thus, New York Bank Mellon is not exempt as a debt collector under section 1692a(6).
Defendants make no other arguments against this claim. The FDCPA claim is dismissed except as to The New York Bank Mellon.
B. Oregon Unfair Debt Collection Practices Act
Oregon's statute defines a debt collector as "any person who by any direct or indirect action, conduct, or practice, enforces or attempts to enforce an obligation that is owed or due to any commercial creditor, or alleged to be owed or due to any commercial creditor, by a consumer as a result of a consumer transaction." O.R.S. 646.639(1)(g). "Commercial creditor" is defined as "a person who in the ordinary course of business engages in consumer transactions." O.R.S.646.639(1)(c). "Person" includes a corporation. O.R.S. 646.639(1)(h). A "consumer transaction" is a "transaction between a consumer and a person who sells, leases or provides property, services or credit to consumers." O.R.S. 646.639(1)(b).
Defendants assert, without a single citation, that they are not debt collectors within the meaning of the statute.