Schmalhofer v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Appellant's Reply Br. at 7-8. Article VII of the City of Newark Board of Adjustment Instructions to Appellants states, in pertinent part:

All actions and decisions on any application or appeal to the board shall be in the form of a written document. Such written document shall, where applicable, include findings of fact in support of a decision reached by the board.

Instructions, Dkt. No. 14, Ex. 3 at B-9.

"Appellant also argues that 22 Del. C. § 328 (a) contemplates a written decision. That section states: "(a) Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality may present to the Superior Court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the Court within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." Id. Contrary to the Plaintiff's argument, a written decision is not required or expressly contemplated by this section.

The Board argues that it did issue a written decision in this case, in that it provided Mr.