Schlossberg v. Schwartz
[…] Accounting (Seventh Cause of Action)

In the seventh cause of action, Schlossberg asserts that he is "entitled to a full and unfettered accounting of the books and records of [the Company]; that "[d]espite demands for an accounting by Schlossberg, such demands have been refused and Schlossberg has not received an accounting" (Second Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 140-143). This demand for an accounting does not satisfy the requisite particularity under Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 626© and, therefore, must be dismissed. BCL 626© provides that in any shareholders' derivative action, the "complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort" (cf Conroy v Cadillac Fairview Shopping Center Properties, 143 AD2d 726 [2d Dept 1988] [complaint sufficiently pleaded a prior demand for and refusal of an accounting by alleging a demand for and refusal of '"true and full information' about the financial affairs of the partnership"]).