No. 12 C 7847
[…] Ill. Pollution Control Bd., 155 Ill.2d 149, 164-65, 613 N.E.2d 719, 726 (Ill. 1993) (explaining further that "any doubts will be resolved in favor of the validity of the law or rule challenged"); People v. Molnar, 222 Ill.2d 495, 508-09, 857 N.E.2d 209, 217 (Ill. 2006); Minifee, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 1088, 777 N.E.2d at 512. The party challenging an administrative regulation bears the burden of showing it is invalid. Molnar, 222 Ill.2d at 508, 857 N.E.2d at 217; Julie Q., 963 N.E. 2d at 411, 357 Ill. Dec. at 458.
Here, the parties agree that the Director promulgated Section 2001.3 to comply with his duty under 215 ILCS 5/143(1). That statute requires the Director to withhold approval of policies that contain "provisions which encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading, inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or to the public policy of this State, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." 215 ILCS 5/143(1). Defendant essentially contends that the Director acted outside the scope of his authority because he failed to draw a causal connection between discretionary clauses and these enumerated harms. (Mem. at 4-5.)