No. 12 C 7847
[…] No policy, contract, certificate, endorsement, rider application or agreement offered or issued in this State, by a health carrier, to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for or reimburse any of the costs of health care services or of a disability may contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the health carrier to interpret the terms of the contract, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this State.50 Ill. Admin. Code § 2001.3. The Director promulgated Section 2001.3 pursuant to 215 ILCS 5/143(1), which requires the Director to withhold approval of any insurance policy that "contains provisions which encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading, inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or to the public policy of this State, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." 215 ILCS 5/143(1). The Director also cited 215 ILCS 5/401 as authority for his decision to void discretionary clauses contained in insurance policies. See 29 Ill. Reg. 10172 (July 15, 2005) (Notice of Adopted Amendments).