No. 12 C 7847
[…] Admin. Code § 2001.3. The Director promulgated Section 2001.3 pursuant to 215 ILCS 5/143(1), which requires the Director to withhold approval of any insurance policy that "contains provisions which encourage misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, ambiguous, misleading, inconsistent, deceptive, contrary to law or to the public policy of this State, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy." 215 ILCS 5/143(1). The Director also cited 215 ILCS 5/401 as authority for his decision to void discretionary clauses contained in insurance policies. See 29 Ill. Reg. 10172 (July 15, 2005) (Notice of Adopted Amendments). That statute cloaks the Director with power "to make reasonable rules and regulations as may be necessary for making effective such laws." 215 ILCS 5/401(a). Plaintiff claims that Section 2001.3 voids the discretionary language in the Policy, entitling him to de novo review of his claim for LTD benefits.
Defendant argues that Section 2001.3 is not enforceable because the Director lacked the authority to adopt it.