Schlachte v. U.S.
[…] In other words, the letter was filed after the IRS' original June 26, 2006 disallowance of the 2000 refund.

An informal claim raising new grounds that is filed after the original administrative claim and the IRS' original decision on the claim — i.e., after the original June 2006 disallowance here — is not timely filed, however. As defendant points out, the time for the filing of a refund claim begins running as of the date of the notice of disallowance, and even the IRS' reconsideration of the claim does not operate to change this time frame. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) ("[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates"); id. at § 6352(a)(4). Plaintiffs, furthermore, have presented no legal authority that supports the proposition that their original administrative claim can be amended by subsequent informal claim after disallowance of their original administrative claim.