No. 1 CA-CV 18-0379
[…] They further argue that Peoria's economic development efforts cannot have a public purpose because economic development is not a tangible public benefit. Taxpayers assert that the agreements do not guarantee even an indirect benefit to Peoria, noting that a similar venture Peoria entered into with another university failed in 2017 when that university closed down.
¶15 Peoria argues that the agreements do serve a valid public purpose because A.R.S. § 9-500.11(A) expressly allows municipal governments to "appropriate and spend public monies for and in connection with economic development activities." Peoria argues that it did not pay HU and Arrowhead just to operate their businesses, but rather it offered incentives to get HU and Arrowhead to take actions they otherwise would not take that would benefit Peoria's economy.