Civil Action No. 1:00-CV-768-ODE
[…] Therefore she has a personal stake in the outcome of the litigation sufficient to confer standing. Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment is DENIED.
Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment
On May 25, 2001, Plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on the merits of their claim for a refund, arguing that the Government cannot establish every element required to prove civil tax fraud. The parties agree that the civil fraud penalty was assessed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6633 (a).
Section 6663 of the Tax Code provides: "If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." 26 U.S.C. § 6663 (a). Thus, the Government must prove two elements: "(1) That petitioners have an underpayment of tax for that year, and (2) that some part of that underpayment is due to fraud." Balot v. Commissioner, 81 T.C.M (CCH) 1409 (2001); DiLeo v.