Schilling v. Schilling
[…] darted out across the plaintiff's path, causing her to trip and fall over the dog's leash, resulting in personal injury. ¶ 2 The defendants, Benjamin Schilling and Jennifer Schilling, appeal from a summary judgment entered against them by the circuit court of Madison County in this action brought by the plaintiff, Kathy Schilling, to recover under section 16 of the Animal Control Act (510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2010)) for injuries she received when the defendants' dog, while attached to one end of a leash, darted in front of her, causing her to trip and fall over the leash, fracturing her wrist. Section 16 of the Animal Control Act (the Act) provides as follows:

"If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or
she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2010).
The plaintiff sought damages in excess of $50,000. ¶ 3 The following evidence was before the court on the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. The plaintiff is the mother of the defendant, Benjamin Schilling.