Schierbaum v. Ohio Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id.

{¶24} The trial court concluded that the Board's Resolution was supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and was in accordance with the law. The question before us, therefore, is whether the trial court abused its discretion in making that determination.

{¶25} The Notice alleged that Mr. Schierbaum engaged in conduct unbecoming to the teaching profession when he failed to maintain appropriate student-coach boundaries with Student 1 in violation of R.C. 3319.31(B)(1). R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) prohibits an applicant from "[e]ngaging in an immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the applicant's or person's position[.]"

{¶26} The record reflects that the Board's witnesses testified to the following. Mr. Schierbaum had known Student 1 since she was in the sixth grade and coached her in volleyball during her freshman, sophomore, and junior years at Gilmour. Student 1 also trained with Mr.