No. A15A1128.
[…] However, we would also make clear that the trial court may conduct further in-camera proceedings to determine if any of the withheld records may be exempt from disclosure under another provision of the Act invoked by the Board.
We do not know the exact number of documents that were originally or continue to be withheld, although the trial court indicated that most of the requested documents have, or would be disclosed because the investigations were no longer “pending.”
2. Schick also argues that the trial court erred by refusing to award attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 50–18–73(b) based on the Board's multiple violations of the Act, which he contends were without substantial justification. That section provides:
In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this chapter in which the court determines that either party acted without substantial justification either in not complying with this chapter or in instituting the litigation, the court shall, unless it finds that special circumstances exist, assess in favor of the complaining party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.