No. A15A1128.
[…] 1. In related arguments, Schick first contends the trial court erred by finding that the Board was entitled to withhold certain responsive records from disclosure based on the “pending investigation” exemption contained in OCGA § 50–18–72(a)(4).
We begin our analysis by reviewing the statutory framework of the Open Records Act. Our General Assembly has expressly declared that “public access to public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions.” OCGA 50–18–70(a). To further this end, all public records are deemed subject to disclosure, “except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.” OCGA § 50–18–71(a). Accordingly, the legislature has further directed that the Act be “broadly construed to allow the inspection of government records,” OCGA § 50–18–70(a), while the exceptions to disclosure “shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.” Id.; see also OCGA § 50–18–71(a); City of Atlanta v. Corey Entertainment, Inc., 278 Ga. 474, 476(1), 604 S.E.2d 140 (2004).