Scher Law Firm v. DB Partners I LLC
[…] Under New York law, a banking institution does not owe a duty of care to the creditors of its depositor who may have been defrauded. ( In re Agape Litigation, 681 F Supp 2d at 360-361; Tzaras v Evergreen International Spot Trading, Inc., 2003 WL 470611, at 7 [SDNY]; Century Business Credit Corp. v North Fork Bank, 246 AD2d 395, 396 [1st Dept 1998]) . Even if a fraudulent conveyance under Debtor and Creditor Law were established, petitioner would not necessarily prevail over the secured interest of the Bank since, analogous to UCC 8-510(a), Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 provides that a [*18]creditor may have a fraudulent conveyance set aside or a levy attached except against "a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser."

CONCLUSION