Schenectady Chems. v. Flacke
[…] Special Term, however, expressly refused to determine the liability between plaintiff and defendants. Defendants appeal from that portion of the order which terminated the liability of plaintiff's surety on the bond.

The purpose of an undertaking is "[t]o afford reasonable protection to defendants from an erroneous grant of a preliminary injunction" (Price v Erie County Bd. of Elections, 72 A.D.2d 969, 970). The undertaking in this case was ordered pursuant to CPLR 6312 (b), which states that: "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction". The Court of Appeals has ruled that the phrase "determined that he was not entitled to an injunction": "refers to a final determination that the plaintiffs were not entitled to the preliminary injunction, rather than a determination with respect to their right to a permanent injunction or other