Scheidelman v. State
[…] That plea satisfied the sexual abuse charge in the indictment, which was then dismissed. The misdemeanor information alleged that claimant, "on or about November 11, 2012, in the County of Oneida, Town of Trenton, ... did act in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, moral or mental welfare of a child, To wit: a male born on October 22, 2002."

Under section 8–b of the Court of Claims Act, an unjustly convicted defendant may recover damages where the "judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the [judgment] of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of [certain enumerated grounds, including, as relevant here,] paragraph ... (b) ... of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law" ( § 8–b [3 ][b][ii] ).