Scheidelman v. State
[…] Insofar as relevant here, CPL 440.10 provides for vacatur of a judgment on the ground that "[t]he judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on the part of ... a prosecutor or a person acting for or in behalf of a ... prosecutor" ( CPL 440.10[1][b] ).

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8–b (4), a claim must "state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument ... and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction." "[T]he ‘linchpin’ of the statute is innocence" ( Ivey v.