Scheffler v. Dohman
[…] We construe appellant's argument in his informal brief to be that the district court erred by concluding "that the participating states have discretion per the compact to issue a license whilst another state is reporting a hold," citing to Article V of the compact. More specifically, appellant argues that
the language of the statute is mandatory and does not allow other states to give potential applicants a license once Minnesota reports an applicant's license cancellation and revocation. Appellant misconstrues the statute. Minn. Stat. § 171.50, Article V states in relevant part that "[t]he licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if . . . [t]he applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation."

Article V of the compact requires the licensing authority in every state that is a member to ascertain whether a license applicant's license has been revoked. Id. Minn. Stat. § 171.50 art.