Scheerer v. Jack Fisher, Individually, Highland Forest Partners, LLC
[…] See J.T. Russell & Sons, Inc., –––N.C.App. at –––, 721 S.E.2d at 705 (vacating the jury's award of damages for breach of contract and remanding for a new trial on the issue of damages where the evidence did not support the amount of the award).

Finally, we note that amicus curiae raises several arguments that allowing plaintiffs to collect damages for breach of an unwritten brokerage agreement would be contrary to public policy. In support of its argument, amicus curiae notes that the General Assembly has enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 93A–13 (2011), which provides: “No action between a broker and the broker's client for recovery under an agreement for broker services is valid unless the contract is reduced to writing and signed by the party to be charged or by some other person lawfully authorized by the party to sign.” However, section 93A–13 became effective on 1 October 2011 and applies to contracts made on or after that date. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 165, § 3. As the contract at issue here was created before the closing on the properties in October 2007, section 93A–13 does not apply.