Schawitsch v. State
[…] Postconviction relief proceedings are not criminal proceedings, but rather are civil proceedings “triable at law to the court.” Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 269 (Iowa 1991). Generally, we review postconviction relief proceedings for errors at law. Lado v. State, 804 N.W.2d 248, 250 (Iowa 2011). “We give weight to the lower court's findings concerning witness credibility.” Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001). We review ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims de novo. Nguyen v. State, 707 N.W.2d 317, 323 (Iowa 2005).

II. Newly Discovered Evidence.

Under Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2009), an applicant may seek postconviction relief if “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Schawitsch claims the 2010 Parker and Bell affidavits and their deposition testimony constitute the “newly discovered evidence” entitling him to a new trial.