18444 2009.
[…] Contrary to defendant's assertions, this is not an action predicated upon a breach of contract. Plaintiff does not allege a contractual relationship with the defendant or a breach of contract. Furthermore, as plaintiff alleges that his father was a workers' compensation claimant, Water View's right to payment under a contract for services rendered to Erwin Scharge could only have arisen in the event that the Workers' Compensation Board determined that he was not entitled to workers' compensation benefits, which did not occur here.
Workers' Compensation Law § 13-f provides, in pertinent part, that "no provider of health care rendering medical care or treatment to a compensation claimant, shall collect or receive a fee from such claimant within this state, but shall have recourse for payment of services rendered only to the employer under the provisions of this chapter. Any compensation claimant who pays a fee to a provider of health care for medical care or treatment under this chapter shall have a cause of action against such provider of health care for the recovery of the money paid . . .".